Skip to main content

CV


Education


2013 – present – Ph.D. student, Department of Ecology and Genetics, Uppsala University, Sweden.

2011 – 2013Erasmus Mundus Master Program in Evolutionary Biology (MEME):

1st semester – Uppsala University, Sweden.

2nd semester – University of Montpellier II, France.

3rd semester – University of Montpelier II

External research project at the Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Germany.

4th semester – Uppsala University

External research project at Harvard University, USA.

2009 – 2010 – M. Sc. in Biology, V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University, Ukraine.

2005 – 2009 – B. Sc. in Biology, V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University, Ukraine


Experience


Project: Genome evolution and adaptation in the tetraploid weed Capsella bursa-pastoris (Brassicaceae). (2013-present)

Supervisor – Martin Lascoux, Uppsala University

  • Gene expression analyses using RNA-seq data.
  • Population genetic analyses of whole-genome sequence data.
  • Analyses of phenotypic variation using various linear models.

Project: Hybridization between closely and distantly related Heliconius butterflies: analysis of the whole-genome sequences. (Mar – Oct 2013 with a break in Jul-Aug).

Supervisor – James Mallet, Harvard University.

  • Whole-genome DNA sequences alignment, genotype calling and filtering.
  • Whole-genome and sliding window phylogeny.
  • Estimation of Fst, Tajima’s D, pi, dxy, Patterson’s D (based on the F4-population test).
  • Gene ontology characterization.
  • Test for positive selection using dN/dS.

Project: Association of adaptive changes in gene expression with different organs in hybrid sculpins (Teleostei: Cottidae: Cottus). (Sep 2012 – Feb 2013).

Supervisor – Arne Nolte, Max Plank Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

  • RNA-Seq and microarray data analyses,
  • Gene ontology term enrichment analysis.
  • Comparison of different methods of microarray gene expression data normalization.

Project: Comparative phylogeography of some Indo-Pacific Mugilidae fishes. (Apr – Jul 2012).

Supervisor – Jean-Dominique Durand and Philippe Borsa, University of Montpelier II.

  • DNA extraction, PCR amplification, DNA electrophoresis.
  • Sequences editing and alignment.
  • Phylogenetic reconstruction and inference of phylogeography.

Project: The peculiarities of a hybrid complex of spined loaches of the genus Cobitis (Teleostei: Cypriniformes: Cobitidae) in Eastern Ukraine: morphological and genetic diversity. (2008-2010)

Supervisor – Gennadiy A. Shandikov, V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University.

  • Field collection of spined loaches using nets and fish traps.
  • Specimen preservation in ethanol and formalin, and maintenance of collection.
  • Cytometric analysis of erythrocytes.
  • Analyses of morphological characters, allozymes, PCR–RFLP

Conferences


Kryvokhyzha D. The influence of population structure on gene expression variation in the ubiquitous weed Capsella bursa-pastoris (Brassicaceae). European Meeting of PhD students in Evolutionary Biology (EMPSEB-22), 2016. Gotland, Sweden (presentation)

Kryvokhyzha D, Till Czypionla T, Nolte AW. 2013. Associations of adaptive changes in gene expression with different organs in hybrid sculpins (Pisces, Cottus). SMBE-2013, Chicago, USA. (poster)


Grants and Awards


2013 – The Society for Molecular Biology and Evolution (SMBE) Travel Grant Award

To attend the SMBE Annual Conference in Chicago, USA.

2013 – National Geographic Society’s Global Exploration Fund.

Project: “Hidden Biodiversity on the Roof of the World”, expedition to the Pamir Mountains (Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan).

2011 – Erasmus Mundus Scholarship.

This scholarship covered all expenses during my 2-years MEME studies.


Internships and Trainings


19 – 28 June, 2015 – Research visit to Stephen Wright’s Lab, University of Toronto.

24 – 25 Mar, 2015 – Approximate Bayesian Computation by Daniel Wegmann, Uppsala University, Sweden.

16 – 27 Jan, 2012 – European course of Comparative Genomics, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France.

16 – 27 Aug, 2010 – Summer school “Sustainable development in the Baltic region 2010”, Folkuniversitetet, Gothenburg, Sweden.

18 May – 12 Jun, 2010 –  Laboratory of Fish Genetics, Institute of Animal Physiology and Genetics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, (DNA and karyotype analyses).

Feb – Mar, 2010 – Department of Evolutionary Genetic Bases of Systematics, I. I. Schmalhausen Institute of Zoology of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine (allozyme analysis).

5 – 12 Oct, 2008 – “Methods of reconstruction of phylogeny based on molecular data”, Southern Federal University, Rostov-on-Don, Russia.